COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the pairings for the second round of the football playoffs Sunday. During the first four rounds of the playoffs, all games will kick off at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted. Division I, II, III and VI games are on Fridays, while Division IV, V and VII games are on Saturdays.

Tickets

All second-round playoff sites will feature presale online ticketing at https://www.ohsaa.org/tickets. Fans are encouraged to purchase tickets in advance, as participating schools keep a portion of presale ticket revenue.

Noting the Regional Semifinals

Playoff brackets and the OHSAA’s weekly playoff notes packet are posted at: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports-Tournaments/Football/Football-2019/2019-OHSAA-Football-State-Playoffs-Coverage

The field of 224 playoff qualifiers has been trimmed in half as 112 schools have advanced to this week’s regional semifinals. Last weekend in the first round, higher seeds (host schools) went 85-27 and five No. 8 seeds won at the No. 1 seed in their region (see later note). No. 1 seeds went 23-5, No. 2 seeds went 23-5, No. 3 seeds went 19-9 and No. 4 seeds went 20-8. Five No. 8 seeds won, including Kettering Archbishop Alter (Div. III, R12), Clyde (Div. IV, R14), Carey (Div. VI, R22), Sherwood Fairview (Div. VI, R23) and New Bremen (Div. VII, R28).

The highest ranked team to fall in the first round was Clarksville Clinton-Massie in Division IV, which was ranked No. 3 in the final poll but fell to Germantown Valley View, 42-28. In Division IV, four of the state’s Top 10-ranked teams bowed out of the playoffs.

In the first round, five schools won the first playoff game in their school’s history, including Streetsboro (Div. III), Wintersville Indian Creek (Div. IV), Cuyahoga Falls CVCA (Div. IV), Cincinnati Taft (Div. V) and Lima Perry (Div. VII).

OHSAA Regional Semifinal Playoff Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings include seed and record.

All kickoffs at 7:00 PM unless otherwise noted.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. unless other noted, Friday, Nov. 15

Region 1

1 Mentor (11-0) vs. 4 Canton McKinley (9-2) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

2 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 3 Euclid (9-2) at Brunswick Auto Mart Stadium 7:30 p.m.

Region 2

1 Springfield (10-1) vs. 4 Dublin Jerome (9-2) at Marysville Impact Stadium

2 Toledo Whitmer (10-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (9-2) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 3

1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (10-1) vs. 4 Groveport-Madison (9-2) at Gahanna Lincoln Wilbur C. Strait Field

2 Pickerington Central (10-1) vs. 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (10-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Morehead Stadium

Region 4

1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (9-2) vs. 4 Cincinnati Elder (9-2) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

2 Fairfield (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15

Region 5

1 Massillon Washington (11-0) vs. 4 Massillon Perry (9-2) at Uniontown Lake Blue Streak Stadium

2 Mayfield (11-0) vs. 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 6

1 Avon (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Benedictine (10-1) at Parma Byers Field at Robert M. Boulton Stadium

2 Avon Lake (10-1) vs. 3 Wadsworth (9-2) at Strongsville Pat Catans Stadium

Region 7

1 Toledo Central Catholic (11-0) vs. 4 Toledo St. John’s (8-3) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium

2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 6 Lewis Center Olentangy (6-5) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 8

1 Cincinnati LaSalle (9-2) vs. 5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (11-0) at Bellbrook Miami Valley South Stadium

7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (9-2) vs. 3 Harrison (10-1) at Miami Trace Tony’s Welding and Fabrication Stadium

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15

Region 9

1 New Philadelphia (10-1) vs. 4 Aurora (11-0) at Canton South Brechbuhler Stadium

2 Streetsboro (11-0) vs. 6 Chardon (9-2) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 10

1 Norwalk (9-2) vs. 5 Sandusky (8-3) at Bellevue First National Bank Field

2 Mansfield Senior (10-1) vs. 6 Parma Heights Holy Name (9-2) at Wooster Follis Field

Region 11

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-1) vs. 4 Granville (10-1) at Pataskala Watkins Memorial Ascena Field

2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (11-0) vs. 3 Jackson (11-0) at Ashville Teays Valley Viking Stadium

Region 12

8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (7-4) vs. 4 Hamilton Badin (8-3) at Monroe Hornet Stadium

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-3) vs. 6 St. Marys Memorial (9-2) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 13

1 Perry (11-0) vs. 4 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (8-3) at Maple Heights Stadium

2 Poland Seminary (9-2) vs. 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (10-1) at Salem Reilly Stadium

Region 14

8 Clyde (7-4) vs. 4 Shelby (8-3) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

2 Wauseon (9-2) vs. 6 Ottawa-Glandorf (8-3) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 15

1 Newark Licking Valley (11-0) vs. 4 New Concord John Glenn (9-2) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (9-2) vs. 3 Waverly (9-2) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 16

1 Cincinnati Wyoming (11-0) vs. 5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-2) at Cincinnati Princeton Mancuso Viking Stadium

7 Germantown Valley View (9-2) vs. 6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Stadium

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 17

1 Kirtland (11-0) vs. 4 Canfield South Range (8-3) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

2 Akron Manchester (8-3) vs. 6 Sugarcreek Garaway (9-2) at Louisville Leopard Stadium

Region 18

1 Oak Harbor (11-0) vs. 4 Pemberville Eastwood (11-0) at Milbury Lake Community Stadium

2 Orrville (10-1) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (9-2) at Mansfield Senior Arlin Field

Region 19

1 Ironton (10-1) vs. 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (9-2) at Jackson Alumni Stadium

2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (11-0) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (8-3) at Lancaster Fulton Field

Region 20

1 Cincinnati Taft (10-1) vs. 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-1) at Miamisburg Holland Field

2 West Jefferson (10-1) vs. 3 Springfield Shawnee (9-2) at London Bowlus Field

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 15

Region 21

1 New Middletown Springfield (11-0) vs. 4 Glouster Trimble (11-0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium

2 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 3 Beverly Fort Frye (11-0) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 22

8 Carey (6-5) vs. 5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-3) at Willard Football Stadium

2 Attica Seneca East (10-1) vs. 3 Howard East Knox (11-0) at Marion Harding Ohio Health Field at Harding Stadium

Region 23

8 Sherwood Fairview (10-1) vs. 5 Anna (10-1) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Liberty Center (10-1) vs. 3 Archbold (10-1) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium - Morley’s Field

Region 24

1 Chillicothe Southeastern (11-0) vs. 4 Covington (9-2) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

7 Grandview Heights (7-4) vs. 6 Mechanicsburg (9-2) at Hilliard Darby Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 16

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1) vs. 5 Warren John F. Kennedy (8-3) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium Harry Gilchrist Field

2 Lucas (9-2) vs. 6 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (7-3) at Canal Fulton Northwest Don Schalmo Field at Dr. Martin Smilek Stadium

Region 26

1 Leipsic (10-1) vs. 5 Edgerton (9-2) at Napoleon Charles Buckenmeyer Stadium - Morley’s Field

2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-2) vs. 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (8-3) at Fremont Ross Don Paul Stadium

Region 27

1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (10-1) vs. 4 Waterford (9-2) at Thornville Sheridan Paul Culver Jr. Stadium

2 Newark Catholic (8-3) vs. 3 Shadyside (8-3) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 28

8 New Bremen (8-3) vs. 5 Lima Perry (8-3) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

2 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-2) vs. 3 Fort Loramie (10-1) at St. Mary’s Memorial Roughrider Athletic Complex

Email at jbillings@newswatchman.com; follow on Twitter @ Julie_Billings

Load comments